English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Taxation)
butterfly reorganization technique
CONT: The so-called "butterfly" reorganization technique set out in paragraph 55(3)(b) of the Income Tax Act was originally devised to effect a tax-deferred transfer of a corporation's assets to its shareholders in circumstances where the economic ownership of those assets remained substantially unchanged.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Fiscalité)
technique de réorganisation "papillon" [feminine noun]