English (Banking; Accounting)
five-year averaging formula [correct]; five-year formula [correct]
CONT: ... the five-year formula [is] used by Canadian banks to calculate the provision for loan losses charged to income. Under the formula, the provision was based on the ratio of loss experience on loans for the five financial years, ending with the current year applied to the amount of loans at the end of the current financial year. The formula had the effect of smoothing the recognition of large loan losses in income.
French (Banque; Comptabilité)
formule d'étalement quinquennal [correct, feminine noun]; formule quinquennale [correct, feminine noun]