English (Laws of the Market (Economy); Pricing Theory; Saving and Consumption)
inferior good [correct]; Giffen good [correct]
DEF: Any good or service whose demand decreases as income increases; that is the income effect is positive and its income elasticity of demand is negative.
French (Lois du marché (Économie); Théorie des prix; Épargne et consommation)
bien inférieur [correct, masculine noun]; bien de Giffen [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Bien dont la consommation décroît à mesure que les revenus du consommateur augmentent.
Spanish (Leyes del mercado (Economía); Teoría de fijación de precios; Ahorro y consumo)
bien inferior [correct, masculine noun]; bien Giffen [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Aquellos cuya demanda se mueve en sentido opuesto a las variaciones de la renta de los consumidores, debido a que las preferencias de éstos van desplazándose a otros bienes (superiores) más estimados.
OBS: bien inferior: término extraído del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.