English (Social Security and Employment Insurance; Labour and Employment; Social Services and Social Work)
social assistance [correct]; social welfare [correct]; welfare [correct]; social aid [correct]
DEF: A form of social security in which benefits are payable, as of legal right, from public funds in prescribed cases of need ...
CONT: This agency is responsible for social aid in the region. It deals with Inuit offenders insofar as they access the agency when they have no money, no income and no employment.
OBS: HOHEA: Hogarth, J. Glossary of health care terminology. Copenhagen, WHO Regional Office for Europe, 1978. (Public Health in Europe, No. 4).
French (Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi; Travail et emploi; Services sociaux et travail social)
aide sociale [correct, see observation, feminine noun, standardized]; assistance sociale [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des allocations ou aides en nature ou en espèces accordées à titre gratuit aux personnes dont les ressources sont insuffisantes.
OBS: aide sociale : Terme et définition normalisés par l'OLF.
OBS: aide sociale, assistance sociale. Équivalents adoptés par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des services sociaux.
Spanish (Seguridad social y seguro de desempleo; Trabajo y empleo; Servicios sociales y trabajo social)
bienestar social [correct, masculine noun]; asistencia pública [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ayuda exterior facilitada a aquellos grupos de población que están cerca o por debajo del nivel de subsistencia.