English (Taxation)
business expense [correct]; business charge [correct]; employment expense [correct]
DEF: The expenses incurred by an employee in performing his duties.
CONT: The employee shall submit all travel expenses and other business charges incurred on the credit card on an expense claim within 15 days of completion of the related travel and shall obtain reimbursement, in the usual manner, through payment issued by the Receiver General.
OBS: Business expense, business charge, employment expense: terms more often used in the plural.
OBS: employment expenses : term extracted from the Taxation Operations Manual 40(10) 0-H, of Revenue Canada, 2-1999 and used on the federal income tax return T1 forms.
French (Fiscalité)
frais professionnels [correct, masculine noun, plural]; dépenses d'emploi [correct, feminine noun]; frais relatifs à un emploi [correct, masculine noun, plural]; frais d'affaires [avoid, masculine noun, plural]
OBS: dépenses d'emploi : terme qui figure dans une déclaration T1. Terme extrait du Manuel des Opérations de l'impôt (MOI-40(10)0-H).
OBS: frais d'affaires : mauvaise traduction.
OBS: frais relatifs à l'emploi : terme tiré des déclarations d'impôt T1 au niveau fédéral.
Spanish (Sistema tributario)
suplido [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: suplido: término utilizado generalmente en plural.