English (Chronology; Public Administration (General))
current calendar year [correct]
CONT: Generally speaking, net income in the previous calendar year is used to determine the amount of benefits payable in a fiscal year(which starts on April 1). If a pensioner or spouse expects a reduction in income during the current year because of retirement or a reduction in or a cessation of private pension income, an estimate of the current calendar year's income may be allowed in order to determine the amount of entitlement.
French (Chronologie; Administration publique (Généralités))
année civile en cours [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En général, le revenu net reçu au cours de l'année civile précédente sert à déterminer le niveau du SRG (Supplément de revenu garanti) payable au cours d'un exercice financier (débutant le 1er avril). Si un pensionné ou son conjoint prévoit une baisse de revenu à cause de la retraite ou encore de la diminution ou de la disparition d'un revenu de pension privée, une évaluation du revenu de l'année civile en cours peut être autorisée pour déterminer le montant auquel a droit le pensionné.