English (Business and Administrative Documents; Financial Accounting)
income statement [correct]; statement of income [correct]; profit and loss statement [correct]; statement of profit and loss [correct]; earnings statement [correct]; statement of earnings [correct]; statement of revenue and expense [correct]; statement of income and expenses [correct]; profit and loss account [correct, Great Britain]
DEF: A financial statement summarizing the items of revenue, expenses, gains and losses for a stated period.
French (Écrits commerciaux et administratifs; Comptabilité générale)
résultats [correct, masculine noun, plural]; état des résultats [correct, masculine noun, Canada]; compte de profits et pertes [correct, masculine noun, Europe]; compte de résultat [correct, masculine noun, France]; compte de résultats [correct, masculine noun, Belgium]; état des revenus et des dépenses [masculine noun]
DEF: État financier où figurent les produits et les profits ainsi que les charges et les pertes d'une période, et faisant ressortir, par différence, le résultat net (bénéfice ou perte) de la période.
Spanish (Documentos comerciales y administrativos; Contabilidad general)
cuenta de resultados [correct, feminine noun]; declaración de renta [correct, feminine noun]; estado de pérdidas y ganancias [correct, masculine noun]; estado de gastos [masculine noun]
OBS: Normalmente se utiliza como sinónimo de cuenta de explotación, aunque técnicamente las únicas cuentas de resultados son la de extraordinarios, y la de cartera de valores.
OBS: cuenta de resultados: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.