English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Cost Accounting)
operating ratio [correct]
DEF: Operating ratios : Ratios used in expense control, and in measuring the profitability and financial soundness of a firm, by expressing each income statement item as a percentage of sales revenue.
OBS: operating ratio: terme generally used in the plural.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Comptabilité analytique)
ratio d'exploitation [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: ratios d'exploitation : Ratios que l'on obtient en divisant chacun des postes de l'état des résultats (ou compte de résultats) d'une période par le chiffre d'affaires de la même période.
OBS: ratio d'exploitation : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.