English (Financial Accounting; Taxation)
tax expense [correct]; income tax expense [correct]; provision for income taxes [correct]
CONT: Income-tax allocation : A financial accounting procedure that does not change the actual income-tax liability for the period but allocates the tax expense to specific events... or to different accounting periods...
French (Comptabilité générale; Fiscalité)
charge fiscale [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; charge d'impôts de l'exercice [correct, masculine noun]; charge d'impôts [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Dans l'état des résultats (ou compte de résultat), impôts imputés à l'exercice et correspondant à la somme de la charge (ou de l'économie) d'impôts exigibles de l'exercice considéré et de la charge (ou de l'économie) d'impôts futurs (ou différés) du même exercice.
OBS: Même si les expressions «charge d'impôts» et «charge fiscale» peuvent englober les impôts de toute nature, elles sont le plus souvent utilisées pour désigner uniquement les impôts sur les bénéfices.