English (Government Accounting)
memorandum allocation
OBS: The following situations may be appropriate for the use of memorandum allocations: to record fixed assets which are not included in the accounts of Canada; to record liabilities or reserves such as provisions for declining values in inventories, depreciation, or doubtful accounts; to charge depreciation to responsibility centres; and to record costs charged to other appropriations or fiscal years.
OBS: allocation : In accounting, allocation is the spreading of an income or expense but not necessarily on a "time" basis.
French (Comptabilité publique)
affectation pour mémoire
OBS: affectation: Destination, application à un usage déterminé: Affectation (...) d'une somme à telle dépense.