English (Taxation; Social Security and Employment Insurance)
child care expense [correct]; child-care expense [correct]; childcare expense [correct]
OBS: child care expense : term found in a T1 tax return and extracted from the Taxation Operations Manual 40(10) 0-H, of Revenue Canada, 2-1999. Also found in the Income Tax Act, S. 63(3)(a).
French (Fiscalité; Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi)
frais de garde d'enfants [correct, masculine noun, plural]
OBS: frais de garde d'enfants : terme trouvé dans la Loi de l'impôt sur le revenu, art. 63(3)(a). On trouve le terme également dans une déclaration d'impôt T1 au niveau fédéral et dans le Manuel des Opérations de l'impôt (MOI-40(10)0-H).