English (Loans; Banking)
provision for loan loss [correct]; provision for loan losses [correct]; loan-loss provision [correct]
DEF: An item representing anticipated losses on sums lent and appearing as an expense on a bank's income statement.
French (Prêts et emprunts; Banque)
provision pour pertes sur prêts [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La partie des pertes sur prêts réelles qui est imputée aux revenus (dite «provision pour pertes sur prêts») est calculée selon une formule réglementaire canadienne qui a pour effet d'étaler les pertes sur cinq ans.
Spanish (Préstamos; Operaciones bancarias)
provisión para préstamos [feminine noun]