English (Insurance; Farm Management and Policy; Agricultural Economics)
farm income stabilization insurance
CONT: The Lieutenant-Governor in Council may order, for any product or group of products he indicates, the establishment of a farm income stabilization insurance scheme for the whole of Quebec or any region of Quebec he designates.... The object of a scheme is to guarantee a positive net annual income to those producers or categories of producers who operate in accordance with the production and marketing norms provided in the scheme. For such purpose, compensation shall be paid by the commission to the participant whose net annual income is lower than the stabilized net annual income.
French (Assurances; Gestion et politique agricole; Économie agricole)
assurance-stabilisation des revenus agricoles [correct, feminine noun]; assurance stabilisation des revenus agricoles [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le lieutenant-gouverneur en conseil peut prescrire, pour tout produit ou tout groupe de produits qu'il indique, l'établissement d'un régime d'assurance-stabilisation des revenus agricoles pour l'ensemble du Québec ou pour toute région du Québec qu'il désigne. [...] Un régime a pour objet de garantir un revenu annuel net positif aux producteurs ou catégories de producteurs qui opèrent selon les structures de production et de mise en marché prévues par un régime. À cette fin, une compensation est versée à l'adhérent par la Commission lorsque le revenu annuel net est inférieur au revenu annuel net stabilisé.