English (Taxation)
average effective tax rate [correct]
DEF: Ratio of total revenues collected through the company’s income tax to the company’s economic profit.
CONT: For example, 5 per cent growth in nominal income, coupled with an average effective tax rate of 17 per cent, should generate about $7 billion in additional budgetary revenues. Such a nominal growth profile is lower than that projected by most private sector forecasters.
French (Fiscalité)
taux d'imposition effectif moyen [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Par exemple, une croissance de 5 pour cent du revenu nominal, jointe à un taux d'imposition effectif moyen de 17 pour cent, devrait générer environ $7 milliards de recettes budgétaires supplémentaires. Ce profil de croissance du revenu nominal est inférieur à celui que projettent la plupart des prévisionnistes du secteur privé.
Spanish (Sistema tributario)
tasa impositiva efectiva media [feminine noun]