English (Transportation Insurance; Fire, Accidents, Miscellaneous Risks (Insur.))
income replacement indemnity; income replacement benefit [see observation]
DEF: ... indemnity designed to compensate a victim of bodily injury for the loss of his revenue when, because of his injury, he is unable either to continue his regular full employment, or assume employment he could have held regularly.
OBS: Definition is taken from the publication entitled General Guide to Quebec Auto Insurance, published by the Régie de l’assurance-automobile du Québec.
CONT: The weekly indemnity benefit does not include coverage for any cause for which you are eligible to receive an income replacement benefit under any approved government plan of automobile insurance.
OBS: income replacement benefit : term found in the context of public auto insurance uniformity in New Brunswick.
French (Assurance transport; Incendies, accidents et risques divers (Assur.))
indemnité de remplacement du revenu [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La victime qui, lors de l'accident, exerçait habituellement un emploi à plein temps a droit à l'indemnité de remplacement du revenu si, à la suite de l'accident, elle devient incapable d'exercer cet emploi.
CONT: L'indemnité de remplacement de revenu est versée sous forme de rente équivalent à quatre-vingt-dix pour cent du revenu net de la victime.
OBS: indemnité de remplacement du revenu : terme retrouvé dans le contexte de l'uniformisation de l'assurance automobile publique au Nouveau-Brunswick.