English (Life Insurance; Investment)
amortize [correct, verb]
CONT: Gains and losses arising on sale of fixed-term portfolio investments held by life insurance enterprises should be amortized to income over the remaining term to maturity of the investments sold.
French (Assurance sur la vie; Investissements et placements)
amortir [correct]
CONT: Les gains et les pertes découlant de la vente de placements de portefeuille à échéance déterminée détenus par des entreprises d'assurance-vie doivent être amortis sur la période qui reste jusqu'à l'échéance des placements vendus.
Spanish (Seguro de vida; Inversiones)
amortizar [correct]