English (Fire, Accidents, Miscellaneous Risks (Insur.))
accident insurance [correct]
DEF: Insurance covering death, dismemberment or loss of sight, loss of income, and medical expenses caused by accidental injury.
French (Incendies, accidents et risques divers (Assur.))
assurance contre les accidents corporels [correct, feminine noun]; assurance-accidents corporels [correct, feminine noun]; assurance contre les accidents [correct, feminine noun]; assurance-accidents [correct, feminine noun]; assurance corporelle accidents [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; assurance individuelle contre les accidents [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; assurance individuelle accidents [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Contrat par lequel [...] l'assureur s'engage au cas où un accident corporel atteindrait l'assuré [...] à lui verser (ou en cas de mort à verser à son bénéficiaire) une somme déterminée ou d'autres prestations.
OBS: assurance corporelle accidents, assurance individuelle contre les accidents corporels, assurance individuelle accidents : termes normalisés par l'AFNOR. Extrait de la norme NF-K40-001, reproduite avec l'autorisation de l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Incendio, accidentes y riesgos varios (Seguros))
seguro de accidentes [correct, masculine noun]