English (Financial Institutions)
personal holding company [correct]; PHC [correct]
CONT: A PHC is not a defined term in the Income Tax Act, but rather a term adopted to define a corporation which holds assets; typically income-generating investment assets. A PHC is usually a CCPC [Canadian-controlled private corporation] and is a separate legal entity from its owners, requiring financial statements and separate filing of corporate tax returns.
French (Institutions financières)
société de portefeuille personnelle [correct, feminine noun]; société personnelle de portefeuille [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Instituciones financieras)
sociedad de cartera personal [correct, feminine noun]