English (Stock Exchange)
speculator [correct]
DEF: An investor who seeks relatively short-term capital gains from stocks, bonds, real estate, or other investments as opposed to a stream of income or long-term capital appreciation. A speculator is a risk taker.
OBS: Compare with "hedger".
French (Bourse)
spéculateur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Personne qui effectue des opérations financières ou commerciales en vue de profiter des fluctuations naturelles du marché, dans l'espoir de réaliser un bénéfice.
Spanish (Bolsa de valores)
especulador [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Inversionista dispuesto a asumir un riesgo mediante una cantidad fuerte, con la esperanza de obtener una ganancia. Su principal preocupación será la plusvalía más que el dividendo. Se puede deshacer rápidamente de esos valores.