English (Taxation)
tax-exempt income
CONT: The bank earns tax-exempt income from certain investments such as income debentures, small business development bonds, small business bonds and term preferred shares. [Office of the Superintendent of Financial Institutions].
French (Fiscalité)
revenu exempt d'impôts [masculine noun]; revenu exonéré d'impôt [masculine noun]
CONT: La banque tire un revenu exonéré d'impôt de certains placements comme les débentures à l'intérêt conditionnel, les obligations pour le développement de la petite entreprise, les obligations pour entreprise et les actions privilégiées à terme. [Bureau du surintendant des institutions financières].