English (National Accounting; Public Sector Budgeting)
progressivity of benefits [correct]
CONT: The basic principles for reforming OAS and GIS shall be :-the provision of OAS benefits on the basis of family income, as is currently the case with the Guaranteed Income Supplement;-greater progressivity of benefits by income level; and-control of program costs.
French (Comptabilité nationale; Budget des collectivités publiques)
progressivité des prestations [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les principes de base régissant la refonte de la SV et du SRG sont les suivants : - la provision des prestations de SV en fonction du revenu familial, comme c'est actuellement le cas pour le SRG; - une meilleure progressivité des prestations selon le niveau de revenu; - la maîtrise des coûts du programme.