English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Public Sector Budgeting; Translation)
help level the playing field [correct]
CONT: These payments were intended to "help level the playing field" between privately owned utilities, which pay income taxes, and provincially owned utilities, which do not.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Budget des collectivités publiques; Traduction)
établir des conditions de concurrence plus égales [correct]
CONT: Ces paiements ont pour but d'établir des conditions de concurrence plus égales entre les entreprises à capitaux privés, qui sont assujetties à l'impôt sur le revenu, et les sociétés d'État provinciales, qui ne le sont pas.