English (Saving and Consumption)
budget line [correct]; consumer possibility line [correct]; consumption possibility line [correct]; isocost line [correct]; income line; budget constraint line; wealth constraint line
DEF: A line in commodity space indicating what combination of goods the consumer can buy with a given income. The slope and location of the line are determined by the prices of the goods in question.
French (Épargne et consommation)
droite de budget [correct, feminine noun]; ligne d'iso-coût [correct, feminine noun]; ligne budgétaire des possibilités de consommation [feminine noun]; ligne des possibilités d'achat du consommateur [feminine noun]; droite d'iso-dépense [feminine noun]
CONT: La droite de budget complète les informations fournies par la carte d'indifférence. Elle est le lieu de toutes les combinaisons possibles des biens X et Y que le consommateur peut acquérir, en égard au prix de chacun des biens et au montant de son budget.
Spanish (Ahorro y consumo)
recta de balance [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Línea que representa las diferentes combinaciones de dos bienes que un consumidor puede adquirir con una renta dada, considerando que su comportamiento no afecta a los precios.