English (Finance)
marginal propensity to [correct]
DEF: An induced increase (in consumption or saving) as a proportion of the increase in income. If income increases by $10 and consumption or saving by $5 then the marginal propensity is 0.5.
CONT: [We] know that people spent slightly more of their additional income on goods than on services-in the model, the marginal propensity to consume goods was 0. 44, while the marginal propensity to consume services was 0. 32.
French (Finances)
propension marginale à [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [Nous] savons que les gens dépensent une part légèrement plus élevée de leur revenu supplémentaire sur les biens que sur les services - dans le modèle, la propension marginale à consommer des biens est de 0,44 alors que la propension marginale à consommer des services est de 0,32.
Spanish (Finanzas)
propensión marginal [feminine noun]
PHR: propensión marginal al consumo