English (Investment)
high-powered spending [correct]
CONT: ... just as investment spending is "high-powered spending" with multiplier effects on income, consumption spending that represents a genuine shift in the propensity to consume and save will also be "high-powered".
French (Investissements et placements)
dépense à haute puissance [feminine noun]