English (National and International Economics; Economic Conditions and Forecasting)
multiplier process [correct]
OBS: (...) an upswing in investment spending might result that, through the mechanism of the familiar multiplier process, would lift output, income, and employment.
French (Économie nationale et internationale; Prévisions et conjonctures économiques)
mécanisme du multiplicateur