English (Economic Doctrines, Systems and Policies; National and International Economics)
socialism [correct]
DEF: A political and economic system in which the state owns all or a large proportion of the means of production, in which planning largely displaces market forces in the allocation of resources, and the reduction of great disparities between individuals in wealth and income is a major objective of social and economic policy. It is a system that has developed a wide range of forms in practice...
French (Doctrines, systèmes et politiques économiques; Économie nationale et internationale)
socialisme [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Système et régime répondant dans ses principes à [l']objectif [suivant :] l'organisation d'une société égalitaire, libérée des rapports d'exploitation entre les classes sociales et assurant la primauté de l'intérêt collectif sur les intérêts particuliers.
Spanish (Doctrinas, políticas y sistemas económicos; Economía nacional e internacional)
socialismo [correct, masculine noun]