English (Banking)
virtual certainty
CONT: Increases in the carrying value and the accrual of the gain into income are to be permitted only in those circumstances where there is virtual certainty that the gain arising from the put option or the offer to purchase will be realized. [Office of the Superintendent of Financial Institutions].
French (Banque)
quasi-certitude [feminine noun]
CONT: Les augmentations de la valeur comptable et l'accumulation des gains de revenu ne sont permises que dans les cas où il y a quasi-certitude que le gain résultant de l'option de vente ou de l'offre d'achat sera réalisé. [Bureau du surintendant des institutions financières].