English (Financial Accounting; Finance)
current asset [correct]
DEF: Unrestricted cash or other asset that, in the normal course of operations, is expected to be converted into cash or consumed in the production of income within one year or within the normal operating cycle when that is longer than a year.
French (Comptabilité générale; Finances)
actif à court terme [correct, masculine noun]; élément d'actif à court terme [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Moyen financier qu'une entité peut utiliser sans restriction pour son exploitation ou son fonctionnement, ainsi que tout autre actif, qui dans le cours normal des activités, sera converti en argent, vendu ou consommé d'ici un an.