English (Real Estate; Estimating (Construction))
principle of contribution [correct]; principle of marginal productivity
OBS: The principle of contribution. The value of any individual agent in production depends on how much it adds to the net income by reason of its presence, or detracts from it by reason of its absence. The principle of contribution is sometimes known as the principle of marginal productivity.
French (Immobilier; Évaluation et estimation (Construction))
principe de contribution [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Le principe de contribution correspond à une adaptation du principe des rendements croissants et décroissants à l'évaluation immobilière. En effet, l'importance d'un agent de production dépend de ce qu'il ajoute au revenu net grâce à sa présence ou de ce qu'il lui enlève par son absence.