English (Property Law (common law); Family Law (common law))
restraint on anticipation [correct]
CONT: A separate estate could be settled to a woman, whether married or single, with a "restraint on anticipation" whereby after marriage, and so long as she remained married, "she could not . . . alienate it or anticipate the income."
OBS: restraint on anticipation : Refers to the restraint imposed on a wife who owns property before marriage to prevent her from alienating or anticipating the income from that property during her marriage.
French (Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Droit de la famille (common law))
interdiction d'anticipation [feminine noun]; interdiction d'anticiper [feminine noun]
CONT: Aucune disposition du paragraphe (1) ne contrarie ni ne rend inopérante une interdiction d'anticipation ou d'aliénation liée à la jouissance de tout bien en vertu d'une disposition contenue dans un instrument passé avant le 1er juillet 1951 imposant une telle interdiction. [Loi sur les biens de la femme mariée, 1973].