English (Economics; Financial and Budgetary Management; Emergency Management)
economic loss [correct, standardized]
DEF: Revenue loss that is related to property value, production and trade and to the disruption or use of income, wealth and commodities and that results from the negative effects of amajor incident or a disruption affecting a community's economy.
OBS: Economic loss calculations include the total cost of the response and the recovery associated with restoring a site to a state close to pre-incident conditions, including the cost of indirect consequences.
OBS: economic loss: term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Économique; Gestion budgétaire et financière; Gestion des urgences)
perte économique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Perte de revenus liée à la valeur des biens, à la production, au commerce, à la distribution et à l'utilisation des revenus, des richesses et des produits de base et qui représente les effets négatifs d'un incident majeur ou d'une perturbation sur l'économie d'une collectivité.
OBS: On inclut dans le calcul d'une perte économique le coût total de l'intervention et la restauration des lieux dans un état semblable aux conditions préincident, ainsi que le coût entraîné par les conséquences indirectes de l'incident.
OBS: perte économique : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.