English (Taxation)
income replacement payment [correct]; income replacement benefit [correct]; income replacement allowance
CONT: In the case of Fisheries and Oceans, income replacement payments under the Northern Cod Adjustment and Recovery Program (NCARP) are decreasing by $170 million (from $204 million to $34 million), reflecting the termination of this two-year program in May 1994.
CONT: Eligible individuals receive bi-weekly income replacement payments based on their weekly average unemployment insurance benefits over the past three calendar years, subject to a minimum of $225 per week and a maximum of $406 per week. If their unemployment insurance benefits are less than they would receive from income replacement benefits under NCARP, these individuals receive a supplement to cover the difference.
OBS: The second example was found in Part III of the Estimates, 1994-95, Department of Fisheries and Oceans
French (Fiscalité)
allocation de remplacement de revenu [correct, feminine noun]; prestation de remplacement du revenu [correct, feminine noun]; paiement en guise de remplacement du revenu [proposal, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans le cas de Pêches et Océans, les paiements versés au titre des allocations de remplacement de revenu en vertu du Programme d'adaptation et de redressement de la pêche de la morue du Nord (PARPMN), accusent une diminution de 170 millions de dollars [...]
OBS: prestation de remplacement du revenu : équivalent relevé dans la Partie III du Budget des dépenses de 1994-1995, ministère des Pêches et Océans.