English (Taxation)
taxable capital gain [correct]
DEF: The portion of capital gain that has to be reported as income on [the] return.
CONT: Capital gains tax thereon is - 40% of taxable capital gain ...
OBS: Source: Income Tax Act, subsection 38.
French (Fiscalité)
gain en capital imposable [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie du gain en capital qui doit être incluse comme revenu dans [la] déclaration.
CONT: Impôt sur le gain en capital : 40 % du gain en capital imposable [...]
OBS: Source : Loi de l'impôt sur le revenu, article 38.