English (Taxation)
basic federal tax [correct]; BFT [correct]; federal base tax; federal tax base
CONT: By the mid 1990s, however, province ... had to accept the federal tax base, ...
OBS: "basic federal tax" : Expression used on the federal income tax return T1 forms.
French (Fiscalité)
impôt fédéral de base [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Toutefois, au milieu des années 1990, les provinces [...] devaient accepter l'impôt fédéral de base, [...]
OBS: Expression tirée des déclarations d'impôt T1 au niveau fédéral.