English (Commercial and Other Bodies (Law))
active company [correct]
CONT: In 1961, the appellants owned all the shares of an active company having substantial assets and an undistributed income of $728, 652 on hand.
OBS: Source: 7 National Reporter 134 (7 N.R. 134).
French (Organismes commerciaux ou non (Droit))
compagnie exploitée activement [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Équivalent donné dans la source suivante : Lexique anglais-français du droit en Ontario.