English (Commercial and Other Bodies (Law); Taxation Law)
small business corporation [correct, federal act]
DEF: A Canadian-controlled private corporation in which all or most (90% or more) of the fair market value of its assets: are used mainly in an active business carried on primarily in Canada by the corporation or by a related corporation; are shares or debts of connected corporations that were small business corporations; or are a combination of these two types of assets.
CONT: In general, a small business corporation is a Canadian-controlled private corporation all or substantially all of the fair market value of the assets of which is attributable to assets used principally in an active business carried on primarily in Canada or shares or debts of connected small business corporations or a combination of the two.
OBS: Source :Income Tax Act, s. 70(11)(c) _; 248(1), now S. C., 2000, c. 15, s. 448. 1(c).
French (Organismes commerciaux ou non (Droit); Droit fiscal)
société exploitant une petite entreprise [correct, federal act, feminine noun]; corporation exploitant une petite entreprise [feminine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Société privée sous contrôle canadien dont la totalité ou presque (90 % ou plus) de la juste valeur marchande des éléments d'actif est : utilisée principalement dans le cadre d'une entreprise exploitée activement, principalement au Canada, par la société ou par une société liée; constituée d'actions ou de titres de créance de sociétés rattachées qui étaient des sociétés exploitant une petite entreprise; une combinaison des deux.
CONT: De façon générale, une société exploitant une petite entreprise est une société privée sous contrôle canadien dont la totalité, ou presque, de la juste valeur marchande des éléments d'actif est attribuable à des éléments d'actif utilisés principalement dans une entreprise exploitée activement principalement au Canada, à des actions ou dettes de plusieurs sociétés exploitant une petite entreprise rattachées à la société, ou à une combinaison des deux.
OBS: Source de corporation exploitant une petite entreprise : Loi de l'impôt sur le revenu, articles 70(11)(c); 248(1) maintenant modifiés.