English (Commercial and Other Bodies (Law); Taxation)
wholly-owned subsidiary [correct]; wholly-owned subsidiary corporation [correct, see observation]; subsidiary wholly-owned corporation [correct, see observation]; wholly owned subsidiary [correct]; fully-owned subsidiary; owner enterprise [avoid]
DEF: A subsidiary which is owned entirely by its holding company.
OBS: Source for "subsidiary wholly-owned corporation" :Income Tax Act, S. 248(1) ;source for "wholly-owned subsidiary corporation" :Income Tax Act, s. 149(1)(d).
French (Organismes commerciaux ou non (Droit); Fiscalité)
filiale à cent pour cent [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; filiale à 100 % [correct, feminine noun]; filiale en propriété exclusive [correct, feminine noun]; filiale en toute propriété [correct, feminine noun]; filiale en pleine propriété [correct, feminine noun]; filiale possédée en propriété exclusive [correct, feminine noun]; filiale appartenant en propriété exclusive [correct, feminine noun]; personne morale filiale entièrement détenue [feminine noun]
DEF: Filiale dont la totalité des actions appartient à la société mère.
OBS: «Filiale à cent pour cent» est le terme employé dans la Loi de l'impôt sur le revenu, article 248(1).
OBS: Le législateur au fédéral et en Ontario rend «corporation» par «personne morale» mais celui du Nouveau-Brunswick et du Manitoba privilégie l'homographe français «corporation».
Spanish (Organismos comerciales y otros (Derecho); Sistema tributario)
subsidiaria en propiedad absoluta [correct, feminine noun]; filial de propiedad total [correct, feminine noun]