English (Taxation; Pensions and Annuities)
pension income [correct]
DEF: The aggregate of amounts received as annuity payments; alimony and maintenance payments; employment insurance benefits; disability benefits deriving from a private insurance plan; any benefit, other than a death benefit, under the Canada Pension Plan or a provincial pension plan as defined in the Canada Pension Plan; superannuation or pension payments, other than a benefit received pursuant to the Act or any similar payment received pursuant to a law of a provincial legislature; compensation under a federal or provincial employee’s or worker’s compensation law in respect of an injury, disability or death; income assistance benefits [...] by reason of a permanent reduction in the work force as described in that subsection; and income assistance benefits under the Plant Workers’ Adjustment Program, the Fisheries Early Retirement Program or the Northern Cod Adjustment and Recovery Program by reason of a permanent reduction in the work force.
OBS: Source :Income Tax Act, S. 110. 2(3)(a).
French (Fiscalité; Pensions et rentes)
revenu de pension [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Total des montants perçus au titre: de rentes; de prestations alimentaires et de soutien; de prestations d'assurance-emploi; de prestations d'invalidité provenant d'un régime d'assurance privé; de prestations, autres que des prestations de décès, versées aux termes du Régime de pensions du Canada ou d'un régime provincial de pensions, tel que défini dans le Régime de pensions du Canada; de pensions ou de pensions de retraite, autres que les prestations reçues aux termes de la Loi et tout versement semblable reçu en vertu d'une loi provinciale; d'une indemnité versée aux termes d'une loi fédérale ou provinciale sur l'indemnisation des victimes d'accidents du travail, en raison d'une blessure, d'une invalidité ou d'un décès; d'allocations de complément de ressources [...] en raison d'une réduction définitive du personnel visée à ce paragraphe; d'allocations de complément de ressources versées au titre du Programme d'adaptation des travailleurs d'usine, du Programme de retraite anticipée des pêches ou du Programme d'adaptation et de redressement de la pêche de la morue du Nord, en raison d'une réduction définitive du personnel.
OBS: Source : Loi de l'impôt sur le revenu, article 110.2(3)(a).