English (Investment)
registered investment [correct]; RI [correct]
CONT: A registered investment is an investment vehicle pre-approved by the CRA [Canada Revenue Agency] based on a submission by investment professionals to set up a trust or corporation, units or shares of which are marketed to deferred income plans such as deferred profit sharing plans and registered retirement savings plans.
OBS: Source :Income Tax Act, S. 204. 4(1).
French (Investissements et placements)
placement enregistré [correct, masculine noun]; PE [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un placement enregistré est un instrument de placement approuvé au préalable par l'Agence du revenu du Canada qui est demandé par des experts en placements et visant à établir une fiducie ou une société dont les unités ou les actions sont mises en marché pour les régimes de revenu différé tels que les régimes de participation différée aux bénéfices et les régimes enregistrés d'épargne-retraite.
OBS: Source : Loi de l'impôt sur le revenu, art. 204.4(1).