English (Education (General); Taxation)
qualifying educational program [correct]; qualifying educational programme [correct]
CONT: The qualifying educational program that lasts at least three consecutive weeks and requires a minimum of 10 hours of instruction or work in the program each week (not including study time). Instruction or work includes lectures, practical training, and laboratory work. It also includes research time spent on a post-graduate thesis.
OBS: Source :Income Tax Act, S. 118. 6(1).
French (Pédagogie (Généralités); Fiscalité)
programme de formation admissible [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un programme de formation admissible est un programme d'une durée d'au moins 3 semaines consécutives qui exige un minimum de 10 heures d'enseignement ou de travail par semaine sans compter les heures d'étude. Cela inclut les cours magistraux, la formation pratique, le travail en laboratoire ainsi que les recherches pour une thèse de deuxième ou de troisième cycle universitaire.
OBS: Source : Loi de l'impôt sur le revenu, article 118.6 (1).