English (Taxation)
capital gain [correct]
DEF: The excess of proceeds realized from the sale or exchange of a capital asset over its adjusted basis.
OBS: Source :Income Tax Act, S. 39(1)(a).
OBS: capital gain: term used in the context of the Strategic and Operating Review of the federal government of Canada.
French (Fiscalité)
gain en capital [correct, see observation, masculine noun, Canada]; plus-value fiscale [correct, feminine noun, France]; plus-value de réalisation [correct, feminine noun, Belgium]; plus-value [correct, feminine noun, Belgium, France]
DEF: Profit sur la cession d'un bien immobilisé, établi selon les règles fiscales.
OBS: En fiscalité, seul le terme «gain en capital» est employé au Canada. Source : Loi de l'impôt sur le revenu, article 39(1)(a). L'adjectif vient après le syntagme, exemple : gain en capital net.
OBS: gain en capital : terme en usage dans le contexte de l'Examen stratégique et fonctionnel du gouvernement fédéral du Canada.
OBS: plus-value : terme extrait du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduit avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Sistema tributario)
ganancia de capital [correct, feminine noun]; plusvalía [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Beneficio obtenido en la venta de un activo por valor superior a su coste de adquisición. En muchos países las ganancias de capital tributan a un tipo impositivo menor que la renta normal, para estimular la asunción de riesgos.
CONT: Las mayores fuentes de ganancias de capital son la compraventa de acciones y de tierra.
OBS: opuesto de pérdida de capital.
OBS: plusvalía: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.