English (Taxation)
proceeds of disposition [correct]
CONT: Proceeds of disposition - usually the amount ... received or [that shall be received] for your property. In most cases, it refers to the sale price of the property. This could also include compensation ... received for property that has been destroyed, expropriated, or stolen.
OBS: Source :Income Tax Act, S. 13(21)(d) ;54(h).
OBS: This term is usually used in the plural form.
PHR: Deemed proceeds of disposition.
French (Fiscalité)
produit de disposition [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Produit de disposition - Il s'agit généralement du montant reçu ou [qui sera reçu] en contrepartie d'un bien. Il correspond, dans la plupart des cas, au prix de vente du bien. Il peut également comprendre l'indemnité reçue pour le bien en question, dans le cas d'un vol, d'une expropriation ou de la destruction d'un bien.
OBS: Source : Loi de l'impôt sur le revenu, art. 13(21)(d); 54(h).
PHR: Produit de disposition réputée.