English (Taxation)
foreign tax credit [correct]; FTC [correct]; credit for foreign tax [correct]
DEF: Method of relieving international double taxation. It means that if income received from abroad is subject to tax in the recipient’s country, any foreign tax on that income may be credited against (i.e. deducted from) the domestic tax on that income.
CONT: Foreign tax credit which applies to foreign source income.
OBS: Source :Income Tax Act, S. 126(2. 3).
French (Fiscalité)
crédit pour impôt étranger [correct, masculine noun]; CIE [correct, masculine noun]; quotité forfaitaire d'impôt étranger [correct, feminine noun, Belgium]
DEF: Dégrèvement consenti aux contribuables qui ont payé des impôts à un pays étranger.
OBS: Source : Loi de l'impôt sur le revenu, article 126(2.3).
Spanish (Sistema tributario)
deducción por impuestos pagados en el extranjero [correct, feminine noun]; crédito por pago de impuestos en el extranjero [masculine noun]; crédito por impuestos pagados en el extranjero [masculine noun]