English (Government Accounting; Auditing (Accounting))
statement of revenue and expenditure [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A financial statement summarizing the items of revenue and expenditure for a stated period.
OBS: It is mainly used by government and non-profit organizations.
OBS: statement of revenue and expenditure: Officially approved by the Study Group on Accounting Terminology (SGAT).
OBS: Compare with "income statement".
French (Comptabilité publique; Vérification (Comptabilité))
état des recettes et dépenses [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; recettes et dépenses [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: État financier dressé par une Administration publique ou par un organisme sans but lucratif, dans lequel sont résumées les recettes et les dépenses d'un exercice.
OBS: état des recettes et dépenses : Terme uniformisé par le GETC, Groupe d'étude de la terminologie comptable.