English (Financial Accounting; Financial and Budgetary Management; Productivity and Profitability)
operating expenses [correct, plural]; operating costs [correct, plural]
DEF: ... the costs associated with a company's main operating activities and which are reported on its income statement.
OBS: For example, a retailer’s main operating activities are the buying and selling of merchandise or goods. Therefore, its operating expenses will include the cost of goods sold ... selling, general and administrative expenses ...
French (Comptabilité générale; Gestion budgétaire et financière; Productivité et rentabilité)
charges d'exploitation [correct, feminine noun, plural]; charges opérationnelles [correct, see observation, feminine noun, plural]; dépenses d'exploitation [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Ensemble des charges ou des coûts engagés dans le cadre des activités normales et courantes de l'entité, y compris le coût des marchandises ou des produits vendus.
OBS: charges opérationnelles : Étant donné les conceptions divergentes existant d'un pays à l'autre au sujet du classement des éléments exceptionnels dans l'état des résultats (ou compte de résultat), pour éviter toute erreur d'interprétation, les «operating expenses» ont été désignées par l'expression «charges opérationnelles» dans la version française des normes comptables internationales.
Spanish (Contabilidad general; Gestión presupuestaria y financiera; Productividad y rentabilidad)
gastos de operación [correct, masculine noun]; gastos de funcionamiento [correct, masculine noun]; gastos de explotación [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Los gastos, aparte de los del financiamiento, de llevar a cabo las actividades de una empresa. Los gastos de venta, generales y administrativos no se incluyen usualmente como un gasto de operación, pero sí se incorporan como gastos separados en la contabilidad del ingreso.