English (Social Security and Employment Insurance)
SPA benefit [correct]; Spouse’s Allowance benefit [correct]
CONT: The OAS/GIS/SPA rates are escalated quarterly at the full rate of increase in the Consumer Price Index(CPI). OAS benefits are considered as taxable income under the Income Tax Act. Unlike OAS benefits, GIS(Guaranteed Income Supplement) benefits and SPA(Spouse's Allowance) benefits are not classed as taxable income.
French (Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi)
prestation de l'AC [correct, feminine noun]; prestation de l'Allocation au conjoint [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les taux de la SV (Sécurité de la vieillesse), du SRG (Supplément de revenu garanti) et de l'AC (Allocation au conjoint) sont majorés chaque trimestre suivant la hausse réelle de l'Indice des prix à la consommation (IPC). Aux termes de la Loi de l'impôt sur le revenu, les prestations de la SV sont considérées comme revenu imposable, contrairement aux prestations du SRG et de l'AC.