English (Social Security and Employment Insurance; Special-Language Phraseology)
GIS equivalent of SPA [correct]; Guaranteed Income Supplement equivalent of Spouse's Allowance [correct]; GIS equivalent portion of SPA [correct]
CONT: SPA(Spouse's Allowance) is reduced by $3 for every $4 of the couple's combined monthly income until the OAS(Old Age Security) equivalent of SPA and the GIS(Guaranteed Income Supplement) of the pensioner are each reduced by $1 for every additional $4 of combined monthly income.
French (Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
partie de l'AC équivalent au SRG [correct, feminine noun]; partie de l'Allocation au conjoint équivalent au Supplément de revenu garanti [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'Allocation au conjoint est réduite de 3 $ pour chaque tranche de 4 $ de revenu mensuel combiné du couple, jusqu'à disparition de la partie équivalant à la pension de la SV (Sécurité de la vieillesse) complète ou partielle.