English (Economic Planning; Social Security and Employment Insurance)
guaranteed income supplement payment
CONT: Guaranteed income supplement payments, first introduced in 1966-67, are also charged to the fund [i. e. the Old Age Security Fund]. These payments are not included in budgetary expenditure.
OBS: guaranteed-income supplement program : Old age security payments are made to all individuals over sixty-five years of age. In 1967 this program was supplemented with a program of additional payments to low-income pensioners, graduated according to income. The maximum payment under this guaranteed-income supplement program is $70 per month for a single person and $125 for married couples.
French (Planification économique; Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi)
paiement de supplément de revenu garanti [masculine noun]