English (Real Estate; Government Contracts)
non-resident contractor [correct]
CONT: The Contractor agrees that, pursuant to the provisions of the Income Tax Act, Canada is empowered to withhold an amount of 15 percent of the price to be paid to the Contractor, if the Contractor is a non-resident contractor as defined in said Act.
French (Immobilier; Marchés publics)
entrepreneur non résident [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Il est entendu avec l'entrepreneur que conformément aux dispositions de la Loi de l'impôt sur le revenu, le Canada est habilité à retenir une somme correspondant à 15 % du prix à verser à l'entrepreneur, si ce dernier est un entrepreneur non résident au sens défini dans ladite Loi.