English (Government Accounting; Public Sector Budgeting)
contra interest [correct]
CONT: The Income Tax Act permits the use of an interest offset(contra interest) in calculating interest payable on underpaid(deficient or late) installments.
French (Comptabilité publique; Budget des collectivités publiques)
compensation des intérêts [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La Loi de l'impôt sur le revenu permet le recours à une défalcation d'intérêt (compensation des intérêts) dans le calcul de l'intérêt à payer sur les acomptes provisionnels (insuffisants ou en retard).