English (Financial Institutions; Taxation)
listed financial institution [correct]; designated financial institution [correct]
CONT: A listed financial institution includes a person that is a chartered bank, an investment dealer, a trust company, an insurance company, a credit union, an investment plan, a tax discounter, or a person whose principal business is the lending of money.
CONT: The listed financial institution is : required to allocate income(or income in the case of an individual, an estate of a deceased individual, or a trust) for income tax purposes to both a participating and a non-participating province, or a specified partnership, or a prescribed financial institution.
OBS: Term defined in the Excise Tax Act (1985) which has become S.C. 1990.
French (Institutions financières; Fiscalité)
institution financière désignée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une institution financière désignée inclut une personne qui est une banque à charte, un courtier de placement, une société de fiducie, une compagnie d'assurance, une caisse de crédit, un régime d'investissement, un escompteur d'impôt ou une personne dont la principale activité consiste à prêter de l'argent.
CONT: L'institution financière doit, selon le cas : attribuer son revenu imposable (ou son revenu dans le cas d'un particulier, de la succession d'un particulier, ou d'une fiducie) à la fois à une province participante et à une province non participante aux fins de l'impôt sur le revenu; être une société de personnes déterminée; être une institution financière visée par règlement.
OBS: Terme défini par la Loi sur la taxe d'accise qui est devenue LC 1990.