English (Taxation)
top marginal tax rate [correct]; top marginal rate [correct]
DEF: The rate an individual will pay on income that falls into the top tax bracket of that jurisdiction.
CONT: The Budget proposes no new changes to personal income tax rates. The top marginal rate for individuals remains at 46. 41% for 2010. This rate starts to apply when taxable income for 2010 exceeds $127, 022.
French (Fiscalité)
taux d'imposition marginal le plus élevé [correct, masculine noun]; taux marginal d'imposition le plus élevé [correct, masculine noun]; taux marginal le plus élevé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Taux applicable à un particulier sur son revenu se situant dans la tranche d’imposition supérieure de la province où il réside.