English (Taxation)
tax on tax [correct]
DEF: A system used in all provinces and territories except Quebec to calculate provincial personal income tax as a percentage of basic federal tax.
PHR: tax-on-tax system
French (Fiscalité)
impôt calculé sur l'impôt [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Régime utilisé dans toutes les provinces et tous les territoires sauf au Québec pour calculer l'impôt provincial des particuliers comme un pourcentage de l'impôt fédéral de base.
OBS: impôt calculé sur l'impôt : expression adoptée par l'Agence des douanes et du revenu du Canada.