English (Social Security and Employment Insurance; Employment Benefits; Taxation)
income threshold [correct]
CONT: The monthly payments are adjusted to reflect changes in families, such as the birth of a child. Each July, the benefit payments are updated on the basis of family income and earnings as reported on tax returns filed for the previous year. The benefit levels and income thresholds are also indexed each July to annual changes in the Consumer Price Index (CPI) in excess of 3%.
French (Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi; Avantages sociaux; Fiscalité)
seuil de revenu [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: On rajuste les paiements mensuels pour tenir compte des changements qui surviennent dans la famille, par exemple la naissance d'un enfant. Tous les ans, en juillet, le montant de la Prestation est mis à jour en fonction du revenu familial et des gains déclarés dans les déclarations de revenus produites pour l'année précédente. Au même moment, les niveaux de prestations et les seuils de revenu sont également indexés en fonction du pourcentage d'augmentation de l'Indice des prix à la consommation (IPC) qui excède 3 p. 100.