English (Law of Trusts (common law); Law of Estates (common law))
charitable lead trust [correct]
DEF: Trust designed to reduce beneficiaries’ taxable income by first donating a portion of the trust's income to charities and then, after a specified period of time, transferring the remainder of the trust to the beneficiaries.
French (Droit des fiducies (common law); Droit successoral (common law))
fiducie à vocation principale de bienfaisance [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Type de fiducie américaine qui verse des revenus à un ou à plusieurs organismes de bienfaisance la vie durant des personnes désignées ou pour un nombre d'années donné, puis distribue le capital au donateur ou à d'autres personnes désignées par le donateur.