English (Cost of Living; Bankruptcy; Saving and Consumption)
surplus income [correct]; excess income [correct]
CONT: Excess income is above some base level of income the individual retains for her/his own use.
CONT: The trustee determines the bankrupt's total monthly surplus income by subtracting from the family unit's available monthly income the amount which, according to the standards, corresponds to the number of persons in the family unit.
French (Coût de la vie; Faillites; Épargne et consommation)
revenu excédentaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le syndic détermine le revenu excédentaire mensuel total du failli en déduisant du revenu mensuel disponible de l'unité familiale le montant établi, conformément aux normes, qui correspond au nombre de personnes composant l'unité familiale du failli.