English (Pricing Theory; Economic Fluctuations)
decrease in prices [correct]; price decrease [correct]; price drop [correct]; drop in prices [correct]; price decline [correct]
CONT: This argument has to assume ... at least that the government is more farseeing than private investors in taking account of the future perils of price drops and price gyrations.
CONT: ... by 1989, with the drop in oil prices and improvements in automobile fuel economy, the household could have driven 32, 000 miles on 5 percent of its income, more than 4. 5 times the 1950 value.
French (Théorie des prix; Fluctuations économiques)
baisse des prix [correct, feminine noun]; baisse de prix [correct, feminine noun]; recul des prix [correct, masculine noun]; fléchissement des prix [correct, masculine noun]; diminution des prix [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le rôle central d'une réglementation forte pour atteindre à l'efficacité et à la baisse des prix.
Spanish (Teoría de fijación de precios; Fluctuaciones económicas)
rebaja de precios [feminine noun]