English (Economics)
formal sector [correct]; observed sector
DEF: That sector of the economy which is officially measured by economic aggregates and whose economic activities are regulated by governments.
CONT: The observed sector is taken to constitute all the measured activity that is recorded in conventional national income accounting frameworks such as NIPA, its overwhelming corpus consists of income-producing market activities that utilize money as the medium of exchange.
CONT: The changing geometry of the formal-informal relationship follows the contours delineated by economic history as well as the character of state authority and its interaction with private interests. The development of the unregulated sector [informal sector] depends very much on the form adopted by the regulated one [the formal sector].
French (Économique)
secteur structuré [correct, masculine noun]; secteur formel [masculine noun]
DEF: Secteur dans lequel les activités économiques sont exercées selon la norme dominante : elles sont légales, soumises à des obligations déclaratives fiscales et sociales et de ce fait comptabilisées dans le PIB et soumises à la régulation des pouvoirs publics.
OBS: [...] tout ce qui n'entre pas dans les structures institutionnelles légales de l'activité économique est considéré comme «informel». Il serait parasite de l'économie structurée.
CONT: La distinction entre le secteur informel et le secteur formel convient d'être vérifiée quant aux changements profonds d'un secteur à l'autre [...]
Spanish (Economía)
sector estructurado [masculine noun]