English (Social Security and Employment Insurance; Employment Benefits; Taxation)
income-tested benefit [correct]
CONT: As a means to target resources where they are most needed, adjustment insurance benefits could also be income-tested, based on an assessment of a claimant’s individual or family income.
OBS: Also refers to the type of benefits granted under the OAS [Old Age Security] Program.
French (Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi; Avantages sociaux; Fiscalité)
prestation fondée sur le revenu [correct, feminine noun]; prestation selon le revenu [correct, feminine noun]; prestation fondée sur l'étude du revenu [correct, feminine noun]