English (Taxation)
5-per-cent surtax [correct]; 5-per-cent deficit reduction surtax
CONT: [...] taxpayers with incomes of over $65,000 were subject to an additional 5-per-cent surtax.
OBS: The Plan eliminates, as of July 1, 2000, the 5-per-cent deficit reduction surtax on middle-income Canadians with incomes up to about $85, 000, and completely eliminates it by 2004.
French (Fiscalité)
surtaxe de 5 % [correct, feminine noun]; surtaxe de 5 % pour la réduction du déficit [feminine noun]; surtaxe de 5 % servant à la réduction du déficit [feminine noun]
OBS: La surtaxe de 5 % servant à la réduction du déficit sera éliminée le 1 er juillet 2000 pour les contribuables à revenu moyen gagnant jusqu'à 85 000 $ environ.