English (Signalling (Road Transport); Informatics)
smart traffic light [correct]
CONT: ... smart traffic lights... monitor incoming traffic and continuously adjust their timing to keep vehicles flowing as smoothly as possible, communicating with other lights along routes and working together to keep logjams from developing.
OBS: Smart traffic lights are traffic lights that are controlled by a computer system.
French (Signalisation routière; Informatique)
feu de circulation intelligent [correct, masculine noun]; feu intelligent [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [L'entreprise] mise sur la technologie 5G [cinquième génération] pour concevoir des feux de circulation intelligents. Cette technologie permet aux feux de détecter l'approche des véhicules et de réduire le nombre d'arrêts en dehors des périodes de pointe.