English (Armour; Wheeled Vehicles (Military); Tracked Vehicles (Military))
spaced armour [correct]
CONT: Used as a disrupter, the spaced armour is the first contact for an incoming projectile. It is designed to deflect or detonate the incoming threat, reducing the velocity and optimum angle for penetration.
French (Arme blindée; Véhicules à roues (Militaire); Véhicules chenillés (Militaire))
blindage espacé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Blindage] composé de plusieurs plaques séparées par un espace vide.
OBS: Le blindage espacé sert généralement à protéger le blindage principal d'un véhicule militaire contre différents types de projectiles.
Spanish (Fuerzas blindadas; Vehículos de ruedas (Militar); Vehículos de oruga (Militar))
blindaje espaciado [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Superposición de blindajes con un espacio entre ellos.