English (Computer Hardware; Software; Information Processing (Informatics))
message router [correct]
CONT: A message router is a special message filter. It takes an incoming message and directs it to one of many potential recipients. Which recipient a router picks may be decided statically or dynamically, based on rules or a message's content.
French (Matériel informatique; Logiciels; Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
routeur de messages [correct, masculine noun]