English (Atmospheric Physics; Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
cloud absorption [correct]
DEF: The absorption of electromagnetic radiation by the water drops and water vapor within a cloud.
OBS: For insolation(incoming solar radiation), clouds absorb rather small fractions, particularly of the shorter wavelengths. Even for depths of clouds of the order of 20, 000 ft, measurements suggest absorptions of less than 30 percent, while layers only one or two thousand feet thick may absorb only about 5 percent. However, for long-wave terrestrial radiation, even very thin layers of cloud act as almost complete black-body absorbers.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
absorption par les nuages [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Il existe encore une diffusion et une absorption simultanées par les nuages, très variables selon leur nature (gouttelettes, cristaux), leur altitude, leur densité, leur nébulosité, leurs dimensions, etc. mais souvent considérées comme neutres et indépendantes des longueurs d'onde (notion de densité optique), sauf pour celles supérieures à 1,2 um environ, qui sont le plus souvent complètement absorbées.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera; Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos)
absorción por las nubes [correct, feminine noun]