English (Communication (Public Relations); Telephony and Microwave Technology)
cold transfer [correct]; blind transfer [correct]
DEF: An incoming phone call that is transferred by an operator without giving any notice or explanation to the caller or to the recipient of the call.
French (Communications (Relations publiques); Téléphonie et techniques hyperfréquences)
transfert sans annonce [correct, masculine noun]; transfert non annoncé [masculine noun]
CONT: Transfert sans annonce. Met le correspondant en attente pendant que vous transférez l'appel vers le poste d'un autre agent sans le consulter.