English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Plastics Manufacturing)
hinge break [correct, standardized]
DEF: An incomplete break such that both parts of the specimen are held together only by a thin peripheral layer in the form of a hinge having low residual stiffness.
OBS: hinge break: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Plasturgie)
rupture charnière [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Rupture incomplète telle que les deux parties de l'éprouvette tiennent seulement ensemble par une couche mince périphérique en forme de charnière ayant une faible rigidité résiduelle.
OBS: rupture charnière : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.