English (Semiconductors (Electronics); Physics of Solids)
grid geometry [correct]
CONT: ... the formation of a front contact current collector grid on a transparent conductive material followed by subsequent deposition of active semiconductor layers has certain inherent disadvantages :incomplete deposition of semiconductor layers due to the current collector grid geometry, diffusion of current collector grid material into semiconductor material, and exposure of the transparent conductive layer to subsequent process steps which in electrodeposition processing may erode this layer.
French (Semi-conducteurs (Électronique); Physique des solides)
géométrie de grille [correct, feminine noun]