English (Loads and Weights (Transport.); Freight Service (Rail Transport))
incomplete layer of stacks [correct]; partial layer [correct]
DEF: As distinguished from incomplete layer of rows, incomplete layer of stacks extends length of car as complete rows, but not full width of car.
French (Poids et charges (Transports); Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail))
couche à files incomplètes [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Couche qui ne s'étend pas sur toute la largeur du wagon. Par ailleurs, elle comprend des rangées complètes.