English (Loads and Weights (Transport.); Freight Service (Rail Transport))
incomplete layer of rows [correct]; incomplete layer [correct]
DEF: As distinguished from incomplete layer of stacks, an incomplete layer of rows extends width of car as complete stacks, but not full length of car.
French (Poids et charges (Transports); Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail))
couche à rangées incomplètes [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Couche qui ne s'étend pas sur toute la longueur du wagon. Par ailleurs, elle comprend des files complètes.