English (Paleontology)
incomplete tabula [correct]
OBS: [An] incomplete tabula [is a] type consisting of several small plates(tabellae) joined together(...)
French (Paléontologie)
tabula incomplète [correct]
OBS: Lorsqu'une [tabula] ne recoupe pas complètement le tabularium (...) elle est dite "incomplète" (...). [Les tabulae incomplètes] s'anastomosent entre elles (...)