English (Visual Disorders)
Best’s disease [correct, noun]; Best disease [correct, noun]; Best’s vitelliform macular dystrophy [correct, noun]; BVMD [correct, noun]; BVMD; Best vitelliform macular dystrophy [correct, noun]; BVMD [correct, noun]; BVMD; Best macular dystrophy [correct, noun]; early-onset vitelliform macular dystrophy [correct, noun]; juvenile-onset vitelliform macular dystrophy [correct, noun]; juvenile vitelliform macular dystrophy [correct, noun]
CONT: Best disease(Best vitelliform macular dystrophy, BVMD) is a rare autosomal dominant disorder due to the mutation of BEST1(or VMD2, TU15B...) gene with incomplete penetrance and variable expression which typically presents in childhood. However, there are also reports of autosomal recessive BVMD. Its characteristic presentation is by bilateral fundus changes of egg-yolk appearance(as in a fried egg with sunny side up) at the macula in both eyes. The retinal pigment epithelium(RPE) is primarily affected.... The visual prognosis of the disease is usually good, usually maintaining driving/reading capability in at least one eye throughout life.
French (Troubles de la vision)
maladie de Best [correct, feminine noun]; dystrophie maculaire vitelliforme de Best [correct, feminine noun]; dystrophie vitelliforme de Best [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La maladie de Best [...] est une affection génétique à transmission autosomique dominante. Le gène responsable est localisé sur le bras long du chromosome 11. L'affection est caractérisée par une accumulation d'un matériel (lipofuscine) au sein de l'épithélium pigmentaire de la rétine. L'affection étant à transmission dominante, le diagnostic est habituellement porté dans l'enfance lors d'un examen systématique d'un enfant, de père ou de mère atteint. [...] L'aspect du fond d'œil est habituellement typique, permettant le diagnostic dès l'examen : présence d'un disque arrondi ou ovalaire, jaunâtre, discrètement surélevé mesurant d'un demi à trois diamètres papillaires. L'aspect du fond d'œil ressemble à un œuf sur le plat [...]
Spanish (Trastornos de la visión)
enfermedad de Best [correct, feminine noun]; distrofia macular viteliforme de Best [correct, feminine noun]; DMVB [correct, feminine noun]; DMVB; distrofia viteliforme de Best [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Maculopatía de herencia autosómica dominante, con una expresividad y penetrancia variables, relacionada con mutaciones del gen bestrophin localizadoen el cromosoma 11, [...] típicamente bilateral y de aparición en la infancia, [con] lesión amarillenta por acúmulo de lipofuscina [...]