English (Human Behaviour)
consistency theory [correct]
OBS: A theory of attitudes which states that attitudes provide consistency for cognitions and tendencies to respond that otherwise would be discrepant, incongruous, or dissonant.
OBS: Note: Term defined in a specialized glossary of psychometrics.
French (Comportement humain)
théorie de la cohérence