English (Law of Evidence; Labour Law; Personnel Management (General))
lack of inconsistency [correct]
CONT: The result is that the investigation looks more like a patch work quilt that can be easily challenged for it's seeming lack of inconsistency, inferring that perhaps something else was going on.
French (Droit de la preuve; Droit du travail; Gestion du personnel (Généralités))
absence d'incohérences [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le rejet d’un témoignage nonobstant l’absence d’incohérences ou de contradictions : l’invraisemblance de la preuve.