English (Psychology (General))
law of associative inhibition [correct]
DEF: Guthrie's law of associative inhibition suggests that unfamiliar stimuli evoke a wide range of responses, many of them competitive or incompatible, but that through repetition some of the responses become more dominant, and thus relieve the tension generated by the competing messages. In other words, habituated responses to familiar messages are more "comfortable" and reduce the stress of dealing with inconsistency, an idea that's in line with theories of selective exposure.
French (Psychologie (Généralités))
loi de l'inhibition associative [feminine noun]