English (Inks and Colour Reproduction (Graphic Arts))
ink/water balance [correct]
CONT: Printers have always been plagued by ink/water balance problems in conventional offset printing. Variations in this ink/water balance can cause emulsification of ink and lead to inconsistency in color, longer drying times, streaking problems as well as scumming and plugging of halftones.
French (Encres et couleurs (Industrie graphique))
équilibre encre/eau [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Les qualités requises pour obtenir une bonne impression sont : [...] une certaine perméabilité. Cette dernière est très importante, car l'impression offset est basée sur l'équilibre encre/eau. Si l'eau pénètre trop dans la feuille, le papier se déforme [...]