English (Cognitive Psychology)
cognitive dissonance [correct]
DEF: An unpleasant psychological state resulting from inconsistency between two or more elements in a cognitive system.
CONT: When someone tells a lie and feels uncomfortable about it because he fundamentally sees himself as an honest person, he may be experiencing cognitive dissonance. That is, there is mental discord related to a contradiction between one thought (in this case, knowing he did something wrong) and another (thinking that he is honest).
French (Psychologie cognitive)
dissonance cognitive [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: État de tension apparaissant lorsqu'un individu détient simultanément deux cognitions (idées, opinions, croyances) qui sont psychologiquement inconsistantes.
CONT: De plus, ce positivisme toxique va instaurer chez [cette personne] une dissonance cognitive à cause de pensées contradictoires du type «je suis triste/je dois être heureux».