English (Law of Evidence; Penal Law)
major inconsistency [correct]
CONT: However, what the trial judge said was that there were no “major” inconsistencies in their evidence, a conclusion with which we agree.
French (Droit de la preuve; Droit pénal)
contradiction majeure [feminine noun]; incohérence majeure [feminine noun]
CONT: Cependant, le juge du procès a conclu, en réalité, que leur témoignage ne comportait aucune contradiction « majeure », conclusion à laquelle nous souscrivons.