English (Law of Evidence)
minor inconsistency [correct]
CONT: She applied the principles from B. (G.), supra, and W. (R.), supra, in holding that the minor inconsistencies regarding peripheral details were not of “great significance” and that they should not preclude her from relying on the videotaped statement as true.
French (Droit de la preuve)
incohérence mineure [feminine noun]
CONT: Elle a appliqué les principes dégagés dans les arrêts B. (G.) et W. (R.), précités, et statué que les incohérences mineures sur des détails secondaires n’avaient pas une grande importance et qu’elles ne devraient pas l’empêcher de tenir pour avérée la déclaration enregistrée sur la bande magnétoscopique.