English (Practice and Procedural Law)
inconsistent defence [correct]
CONT: To associate fundamentally inconsistent defences like automatism and self defence with each other entails serious risks for the proper conduct of the trial, the assessment of the facts and the determination of the parties’ legal situation by the jury.
French (Droit judiciaire)
défense contradictoire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'association de défenses fondamentalement contradictoires comme l'automatisme et le plaidoyer de légitime défense comporte de forts risques pour la bonne conduite du procès, l'appréciation des faits et l'évaluation de la situation juridique des parties par le jury.