English (Law of Evidence; Penal Law; Special-Language Phraseology)
serious inconsistent statements [correct]
CONT: The complainant explained away these previous and serious inconsistent statements by saying that at the time, she thought they were true.
French (Droit de la preuve; Droit pénal; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
déclarations contradictoires graves [proposal, feminine noun]