English (Law of Evidence; Practice and Procedural Law)
admission and avoidance [correct]
CONT: A plea of not guilty by reason of insanity is a plea of admission and avoidance. That is, this plea admits that the defendant committed the acts charged, but seeks to excuse the defendant from criminal liability on the ground that the defendant was insane.
OBS: Admission. A voluntary acknowledgment made by a party to a lawsuit or in a criminal prosecution that certain facts that are inconsistent with the party's claims in the controversy are true.
French (Droit de la preuve; Droit judiciaire)
aveu complexe [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Aveu par lequel une partie reconnaît le fait qui lui est défavorable mais y ajoute un fait secondaire et distinct qui modifie totalement ou partiellement la portée de son aveu.
CONT: Dans une action en remboursement de prêt d'argent, le défendeur admet avoir emprunté du demandeur mais il ajoute qu'il a remboursé en totalité les sommes qu'il lui devait.