English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
adverse possession [correct]
DEF: An occupation of realty inconsistent with the right of the true owner.(Jowitt's, 2nd ed., 1977, p. 60)
OBS: It seems quite clear that the modern use of the term "adverse possession" is to some extent a misnomer. The possession which now extinguishes title under the "Limitation of Actions Act" is different than the possession which was termed "adverse possession" prior to the "Real Property Limitation Act", 1833 (UK), c. 27 ... The usual description of the type of possession necessary for adverse possession in Canada is that it is "an actual possession, an occupation exclusive, continuous, open or visible and notorious" for the requisite period ... (Mendes Da Costa & Balfour, 1982, pp. 600-601)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
possession adversative [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: possession adversative : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).