English (Law of Evidence)
assessment of reliability [correct]
CONT: he trial judge must make a threshold assessment of reliability at a voir dire; however, the ultimate determinations of how reliable the prior inconsistent statement is and what weight it should have remain with the trier of fact.
French (Droit de la preuve)
appréciation de la fiabilité [correct, feminine noun]; évaluation de la fiabilité [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Suite au consensus dégagé lors de la rencontre du 26 mars 1997 à Toronto, trois volets nous apparaissent comme devant être plus particulièrement considérés pour l’appréciation de la fiabilité de la preuve électronique [...]