English (PAJLO; Law of Evidence)
conflicting evidence [correct]
DEF: Evidence offered by plaintiff and defendant, or prosecutor and defendant which is inconsistent and cannot be reconciled.(Black's, p. 271)
CONT: Conflicting evidence: Evidence from different sources which cannot be reconciled. (Ballentine’s, p. 246)
French (PAJLO; Droit de la preuve)
preuve contradictoire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: preuve contradictoire : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).