English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
volatile stock [see observation]
DEF: A stock that changes in a manner inconsistent with changes in the rest of the market.
OBS: The correct French equivalent is "action" in this context because "stock" and "share" are used interchangeably as a singular noun. However, "stock" is usually a collective noun, with "actions" as its French equivalent and "shares" as its synonym.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
action volatile [feminine noun]
Spanish (Bolsa de valores; Inversiones)
acción de valor inestable [feminine noun]