English (Tort Law (common law); Law of Obligations (civil law); Practice and Procedural Law)
tort proceeding [correct]
CONT: Permitting the trial court to determine, in the course of a tort proceeding, whether an unfair labor practice has occurred would create the danger of inconsistent rulings that this court warned against in Tracy.
French (Droit des délits (common law); Droit des obligations (droit civil); Droit judiciaire)
poursuite en responsabilité délictuelle [correct, feminine noun]