English (PAJLO; Law of Evidence)
conflicting presumptions [correct, plural]; inconsistent presumptions [correct, plural]
OBS: If two presumptions arise which are conflicting with each other, the judge shall apply the presumption which is founded on the weightier considerations of policy and logic. (Black’s, p. 1067)
OBS: conflicting presumptions; inconsistent presumptions : terms generally used in the plural in this context.
French (PAJLO; Droit de la preuve)
présomptions opposées [correct, feminine noun, plural, standardized]
OBS: présomptions opposées : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).
OBS: présomptions opposées : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel dans ce contexte.