English (PAJLO; Law of Evidence)
inconsistent statement [correct]
CONT: The most important because most effective, kind of impeachment is by inconsistent statements and most of the cases applying the rule are of this type.
French (PAJLO; Droit de la preuve)
déclaration incompatible [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: déclaration incompatible : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).