English (Law of Evidence; Police)
nervousness [correct]
CONT: The program was established in 1997 and trains officers to identify individuals exhibiting behaviours which are inconsistent with those of the normal travelling public, including nervousness, avoidance, “rubber necking, ” or elongated stares. When a suspicious individual is identified by an undercover Jetway officer, he or she is approached with the aim of creating a consensual encounter and a consensual search of his or her belongings.
French (Droit de la preuve; Police)
signes de nervosité [correct, masculine noun, plural]
CONT: Le programme établi en 1997 consiste à former des policiers à déceler les comportements inhabituels de certains voyageurs, dont les signes de nervosité, les gestes furtifs, les «regards vers l’arrière» ou les longs regards. Lorsqu’un policier en civil qui participe à l’opération Jetway repère un individu suspect, il aborde l’individu en question dans le but de l’amener à engager librement la conversation et à consentir à une fouille de ses effets personnels.