English (Laws and Legal Documents)
sleeper
DEF: a provision, clause, or amendment inconspicuously introduced into legislation in the hope that it will be adopted without consideration before its actual intent or force is recognized by potential opponents.
French (Lois et documents juridiques)
disposition législative en veilleuse [proposal, feminine noun]