English (Bowels)
fecal incontinence [correct]; incontinence of the feces [correct]; bowel incontinence [correct]
DEF: Failure of voluntary control of the anal sphincters, with involuntary passage of feces and flatus.
OBS: Can be seen in spinal cord diseases.
French (Intestins)
incontinence anale [correct, feminine noun]; incontinence fécale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] perte du contrôle de l'exonération fécale [...]
CONT: Incontinence anale : diagnostic, exploration, traitement.
CONT: Incontinence fécale idiopathique par atrophie musculaire progressive de dénervation.
OBS: Peut s'observer dans certaines atteintes de la moelle épinière.
Spanish (Intestinos)
incontinencia fecal [correct, feminine noun]; incontinencia anal [correct, feminine noun]; incontinencia rectal [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Escape involuntario de heces o gases por el ano.