English (PAJLO; Law of Contracts (common law))
gratuitous consideration [correct]
DEF: One which is not founded upon any such loss, injury, or inconvenience to the party to whom it moves as to make it valid in law.
French (PAJLO; Droit des contrats (common law))
contrepartie à titre gratuit [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: contrepartie à titre gratuit : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).