English (Communication (Public Relations); Emergency Management)
advisory [correct, standardized]
DEF: Information provided to the public or private sector by an authorized official regarding the possible occurrence of an event causing minor inconvenience or concern.
OBS: An advisory may be issued in text, voice, video or any other format.
OBS: advisory: term standardized by the Translation Bureau and the Office of Critical Infrastructure Protection and Emergency Preparedness (OCIPEP).
OBS: advisory: term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Communications (Relations publiques); Gestion des urgences)
avis [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Information transmise au secteur public ou privé par un représentant autorisé, quiconcerne l'occurrence possible d'un événement entraînant des préoccupations oudes inconvénients mineurs.
OBS: Un avis peut être transmis par écrit, oralement, par vidéo ou par tout autre moyen.
OBS: avis : terme normalisé par le Bureau de la traduction et le Bureau de la protection des infrastructures essentielles et de la protection civile (BPIEPC).
OBS: avis : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
Spanish (Comunicación (Relaciones públicas); Gestión de emergencias)
aviso [correct, masculine noun]