English (Currency and Foreign Exchange)
inconvertible money
OBS: --that [money] which is not convertible into, or redeemable in gold or silver, but only in other money of the government.
French (Politique monétaire et marché des changes)
monnaie inconvertible
OBS: lorsque cette conversion [de la nature d'une monnaie] n'est pas autorisée, la monnaie est dite inconvertible.