English (Symptoms (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
hypermetria [correct]
DEF: Motor incoordination such that movements overreach their target, as seen in cerebellar dysfunction.
OBS: This can be noted in spontaneous movements but is often more obvious in actions rapidly executed on command, as in the finger-nose test or the heel-knee test.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
hypermétrie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Signe du syndrome cérébelleux qui se traduit par un trouble de la coordination des mouvements qui sont exagérés et dépassent le but fixé.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina))
hipermetría [correct, feminine noun]