English (Transport of Goods; Transportation Insurance; Trade)
paramount clause [correct]; clause paramount [correct]
CONT: Paramount clause.(Also termed clause paramount.) This clause is generally found in a bill of lading but can also be found in a charterparty. The main purpose of such a clause is to incorporate the terms and conditions of the [relevant law] into the document...
French (Transport de marchandises; Assurance transport; Commerce)
clause paramount [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [Les] contrats de transport maritime comportent presque systématiquement une clause désignant le droit applicable au contrat, dite clause paramount. Clauses souveraines, les clauses paramount se réfèrent souvent à des conventions internationales relatives au transport maritime [...]
Spanish (Transporte de mercancías; Seguro de transporte; Comercio)
cláusula suprema [correct, feminine noun]