English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Ecosystems; Commercial Fishing)
ecosystem approach to fisheries [correct]; EAF [correct]
CONT: ... it became apparent to the global community that there was a need to move beyond traditional fisheries management approaches to better incorporate ecosystem considerations and interactions − including the human component − through a comprehensive and integrated approach referred to as the "ecosystem approach to fisheries".
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Écosystèmes; Pêche commerciale)
approche écosystémique des pêches [correct, feminine noun]; AEP [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] le Canada et de nombreuses autres nations ont adopté une approche écosystémique des pêches (AEP), qui reconnaît que les activités humaines comme la pêche doivent être gérées de manière à ne pas nuire à la biodiversité, à la productivité ou à la qualité environnementale globale des écosystèmes marins.